<< Prev
Friday, July 22, 2011
Place
Session
Title
Author/Authors
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Craig Knoblock
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee
10:30 - 12:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Guido Governatori
Stefano Ermon, Carla Gomes, Bart Selman
Eli Ben-Sasson, Jan Johannsen
Antonino Rotolo
Kalliopi Kravari, Konstantinos Papatheodorou, Grigoris Antoniou, Nick Bassiliades
Harold Boley
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: game theory
TALKS

Session Chair: Haris Aziz
Dmytro Korzhyk, Vincent Conitzer and Ronald Parr
Reshef Meir, Jeffrey S. Rosenschein and Enrico Malizia
Talal Rahwan, Tomasz Michalak and Nicholas R. Jennings
Agents 7
POSTERS
Xiaoming Zheng and Sven Koenig
Talal Rahwan, Tomasz Michalak and Nicholas R. Jennings
Jonathan Rubin and Ian Watson
Ryan Luna and Kostas Bekris
Anat Hashavit and Shaul Markovitch
Katrien Beuls and Sebastian Höfer
Chris Burnett, Timothy Norman and Katia Sycara
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: planning & search
TALKS

Session Chair: John Slaney
Zhengyu Yin, Milind Tambe and Kanna Rajan
Feng Wu, Shlomo Zilberstein and Xiaoping Chen
Jordan Thayer and Wheeler Ruml
Search 4
POSTERS
Richard Korf
Yoshikazu Kobayashi, Akihiro Kishimoto and Osamu Watanabe
Jilian Zhang, Kyriakos Mouratidis and HweeHwa Pang
Christopher Rosin
Carlos Hernandez and Jorge Baier
Jeffrey Long and Michael Buro
Zhaoyi Zhang, Wenbin Zhu, Wee-Chong Oon and Andrew Lim
Timothy Furtak and Michael Buro
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: argumentation
TALKS

Session Chair: Michael Thielscher
Sanjay Modgil and Henry Prakken
Gerhard Brewka, Paul Dunne and Stefan Woltran
Wolfgang Dvorak, Paul Dunne and Stefan Woltran
KR 8
POSTERS
Sebastian Ordyniak and Stefan Szeider
Balder ten Cate, Enrico Franconi and Inanc Seylan
Arjen Hommersom and Peter Lucas
Piero Bonatti, Marco Faella and Luigi Sauro
Wolfgang Dvorak, Paul Dunne and Stefan Woltran
Laura Giordano, Valentina Gliozzi, Nicola Olivetti and Gian Luca Pozzato
Bas van Gijzel and Henry Prakken
Gerhard Brewka, Paul Dunne and Stefan Woltran
Sanjay Modgil and Henry Prakken
Rooms 127-128


video
KR: description logic
TALKS

Session Chair: Carsten Lutz
Magdalena Ortiz, Sebastian Rudolph and Mantas Simkus
Frantisek Simancik, Yevgeny Kazakov and Ian Horrocks
Diego Calvanese, Magdalena Ortiz and Mantas Simkus
Agents 9
POSTERS
Andreas Herzig, Emiliano Lorini, Frédéric Moisan and Nicolas Troquard
Nils Bulling and Wojtek Jamroga
Meng Chang and Minghua He
Dave Cliff and Marco De Luca
Xiaowei Huang and Ron van der Meyden
Javier Morales, Maite Lopez Sanchez and Marc Esteva
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: semi-supervised learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Alessandro Sperduti
Henry Anaya-Sánchez, José Martínez-Sotoca and Adolfo Martínez-Usó
Yong Wang, Yuan Jiang, Yi Wu, Zhi-Hua Zhou
Margareta Ackerman and Shai Ben-David
ML 7
POSTERS
Karl Bringmann, Tobias Friedrich, Frank Neumann and Markus Wagner
Xudong Ma, Ping Luo, Fuzhen Zhuang, Qing He, Zhongzhi Shi and Zhiyong Shen
Loukas Georgiou and William Teahan
Kiana Hajebi, Yasin Abbasi-Yadkori, Hossein Shahbazi and Hong Zhang
Jeffrey Chan, Samantha Lam and Conor Hayes
Chang Wang and Sridhar Mahadevan
Wenye Li and Dale Schuurmans
Yanshan Xiao, Bo Liu, Jie Yin, Longbing Cao and Chengqi Zhang
Luis Torgo and Elsa Lopes
Rooms 131-132


video
UAI: multiagent systems
TALKS

Session Chair: Ann Nowe
Joni Pajarinen and Jaakko Peltonen
Akshat Kumar, Shlomo Zilberstein and Marc Toussaint
Andreas Krause, Alex Roper and Daniel Golovin
ML 8
POSTERS
Taisuke Sato
Eleftherios Spyromitros Xioufis, Myra Spiliopoulou, Grigorios Tsoumakas and Ioannis Vlahavas
Suchi Saria, Andrew Duchi and Daphne Koller
Quang-Thang DINH, Christel Vrain and Matthieu Exbrayat
Sriraam Natarajan, Saket Joshi, Prasad Tadepelli, Kristian Kersting and Jude Shavlik
Sicco Verwer, Mathijs de Weerdt and Cees Witteveen
Ou Wu
Prashant Reddy and Manuela Veloso
Room 111
12:10 - 12:20
Break
12:20 - 13:00
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Ian Horrocks
Shenghui Wang, Paul Groth
Heather S. Packer, Nicholas Gibbins, Nicholas R. Jennings
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: decision making
TALKS

Session Chair: Yves Lesperance
Dimitrios Antos and Avi Pfeffer
John Thangarajah, James Harland and Simeon Visser
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: extension
TALKS

Session Chair: Claude-Guy Quimper
Arnaud Lallouet, Yat-Chiu Law, Jimmy H. M. Lee, Charles F. K. Siu
Patricia Gutierrez, Pedro Meseguer and William Yeoh
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: argumentation
TALKS

Session Chair: Pierre Marquis
Sebastian Ordyniak and Stefan Szeider
Bas van Gijzel and Henry Prakken
Rooms 127-128


video
KR: fuzzy and multi-valued logics
TALKS

Session Chair: Thomas Schneider
Lutz Schröder and Dirk Pattinson
Stefan Borgwardt and Rafael Penaloza
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: feature selection
TALKS

Session Chair: Dale Schuurmans
Kilho Shin, Danny Fernandes, Seiya Miyazaki
Quanquan Gu, Zhenhui Li and Jiawei Han
Rooms 131-132


video
Planning: POMDPs
TALKS

Session Chair: Leslie Kaelbling
Dongho Kim, Jaesong Lee, Kee-Eung Kim and Pascal Poupart
Matthijs Spaan, Frans Oliehoek and Christopher Amato
Room 111
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Lluís Godo
Hoifung Poon, Pedro Domingos
Andrew Wilson, Zoubin Ghahramani
John Grant, Anthony Hunter
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: multiagent systems
TALKS

Session Chair: Maria Gini
Meng Chang and Minghua He
Jonathan Rubin and Ian Watson
Philippe Mathieu and Sebastien Picault
Rooms 122-123


video
Search: packing and partitioning
TALKS

Session Chair: Pedro Meseguer
Richard Korf
Jilian Zhang, Kyriakos Mouratidis and HweeHwa Pang
Zhaoyi Zhang, Wenbin Zhu, Wee-Chong Oon and Andrew Lim
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: nonmonotic
TALKS

Session Chair: Michael Fink
Ofer Arieli, Arnon Avron and Anna Zamansky
Michael Bartholomew, Joohyung Lee and Yunsong Meng
Chiaki Sakama, Son Tran and Enrico Pontelli
Rooms 127-128


video
KR: description logic
TALKS

Session Chair: Giuseppe De Giacomo
Carsten Lutz, Robert Piro and Frank Wolter
Yi-Dong Shen
Balder ten Cate, Enrico Franconi and Inanc Seylan
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: kernels
TALKS

Session Chair: Chris Ding
Arman Melkumyan and Fabio Ramos
Valerio Grossi and Alessandro Sperduti
Wei Zhang, Xiangyang Xue, Jianping Fan, Xiaojing Huang, Bin Wu, Mingjie Liu
Rooms 131-132


video
Planning: MDPs
TALKS

Session Chair: Pascal Poupart
Stefano Ermon, carla gomes and Bart Selman
Jennifer Barry, Leslie Kaelbling and Tomas Lozano-Perez
Huan Xu and Shie Mannor
Room 111
15:30 - 16:30
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Randy Goebel
16:30 - 17:30
Plenary