<< Prev
>> Next
Thursday, July 21, 2011
Place
Session
Title
Author/Authors
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Tom Dietterich
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee
Best paper posters: AAMAS 2011, ECCAI 2011 Dissertation Award, ECSQARU 2011, ICAPS 2011, ICCBR 2010, ICLP 2010, IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2010, JELIA 2010, KR 2010, LPNMR 2011, RSS 2010, SOCS 2011, TARK 2011
10:30 - 12:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Pearl Pu
Christophe Senot, Dimitre Kostadinov, Makram Bouzid, Jérôme Picault, Armen Aghasaryan
Andrew Finch, Wei Song, Kumiko Tanaka-Ishii, Eiichiro Sumita
Saleema Amershi, Bongshin Lee, Ashish Kapoor, Ratul Mahajan, Blaine Christian
Ranjitha Kumar, Jerry O. Talton, Salman Ahmad, Tim Roughgarden, Scott R. Klemmer
Koji Yatani, Michael Novati, Andrew Trusty, Khai N. Truong
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: game theory
TALKS

Session Chair: Ariel Procaccia
John Augustine, Ning Chen, Edith Elkind, Angelo Fanelli, Nikolay Gravin and Dmitry Shiryaev
Christopher Archibald and Yoav Shoham
Michael Johanson, Kevin Waugh, Michael Bowling and Martin Zinkevich
Agents 5
POSTERS
Tyler Lu and Craig Boutilier
Vincent Conitzer, Jérôme Lang and Lirong Xia
Michael Wooldridge, Sarit Kraus, Inon Zuckerman and John Grant
Dengji Zhao, Dongmo Zhang and Laurent Perrussel
Giorgio Dalla Pozza, Maria Silvia Pini, Francesca Rossi and Brent Venable
Gianluigi Greco, Enrico Malizia, Luigi Palopoli and Francesco Scarcello
Haris Aziz, Felix Brandt and Hans Georg Seedig
Ioannis Caragiannis, John Lai and Ariel Procaccia
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: global constraints
TALKS

Session Chair: Nina Narodytska
Pierre Ouellet and Claude-Guy Quimper
Thierry Petit, Nicolas Beldiceanu and Xavier Lorca
Peter Nightingale, Christopher Jefferson, Ian Miguel and Ian Gent
Constraints 2
POSTERS
Michael Fellows, Tobias Friedrich, Danny Hermelin, Nina Narodytska and Frances Rosamond
Serge Gaspers and Stefan Szeider
Edith Hemaspaandra and Henning Schnoor
Marcelo Finger and Glauber de Bona
David Tolpin and Solomon Shimony
Satomi Baba, Yongjoon Joe, Atsushi Iwasaki and Makoto Yokoo
Geoffrey Chu, Maria Garcia de la Banda, Chris Mears and Peter Stuckey
Pascal Van Hentenryck and Justin Yip
Markus Aschinger, Conrad Drescher, Georg Gottlob, Peter Jeavons, Evgenij Thorstensen
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: beliefs
TALKS

Session Chair: Stefan Woltran
James Delgrande and Pavlos Peppas
Zhiqiang Zhuang and Maurice Pagnucco
Pierre Marquis and Nicolas Schwind
KR 5
POSTERS
Chiaki Sakama, Son Tran and Enrico Pontelli
Chiaki Sakama
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Yves Lesperance and Hector Levesque
Michael Bartholomew, Joohyung Lee and Yunsong Meng
Heng Zhang, Yan Zhang and Yi Zhou
Katsumi Inoue
Everardo Barcenas, Pierre Geneves, Nabil Layaida and Alan Schmitt
Nadeschda Nikitina, Sebastian Rudolph and Birte Glimm
Rooms 127-128


video
KR: description logic
TALKS

Session Chair: Thomas Schneider
Carsten Lutz and Frank Wolter
Riccardo Rosati
Piero Bonatti, Marco Faella and Luigi Sauro
KR 6
POSTERS
Diego Calvanese, Domenico Carbotta and Magdalena Ortiz
David Toman, Grant Weddell, Jeffrey Pound and Jiewen Wu
Diego Calvanese, Magdalena Ortiz and Mantas Simkus
Carsten Lutz, Robert Piro and Frank Wolter
Peter Jonsson and Tomas Lööw
Dario Della Monica, Valentin Goranko, Angelo Montanari and Guido Sciavicco
Enrico Franconi and David Toman
Magdalena Ortiz, Sebastian Rudolph and Mantas Simkus
Yi-Dong Shen
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: feature selection
TALKS

Session Chair: José Miguel Hernández Lobato
Dengdi Sun, Chris Ding, Bin Luo and Jin Tang
Luis C. Cobo, Peng Zang, Charles L. Isbell and Andrea L. Thomaz
Varun Raj Kompella, Matthew Luciw and Juergen Schmidhuber
ML 5
POSTERS
Noam Slonim, Koby Crammer and Elad Yom-Tov
Ankur Kamthe, Miguel Carreira-Perpinan and Alberto Cerpa
Dijun Luo and Heng Huang
Vijil Chenthamarakshan, Prem Melville, Vikas Sindhwani and Rick Lawrence
Yang Yu, Yu-Feng Li and Zhi-Hua Zhou
Rajhans Samdani and Scott Wen-tau Yih
Swee Chuan Tan, Kai Ming Ting and Tony Fei Liu
Arman Melkumyan and Fabio Ramos
Guoqing Liu, Jianxin Wu and Suiping Zhou
Henry Anaya-Sánchez, José Martínez-Sotoca and Adolfo Martínez-Usó
Rooms 131-132


video
UAI: probabilistic inference
TALKS

Session Chair: Cassio P. de Campos
Guy Van den Broeck, Nima Taghipour, Wannes Meert, Jesse Davis and Luc de Raedt
Mathias Niepert, Jan Noessner and Heiner Stuckenschmidt
Jaesik Choi, Abner Guzman and Eyal Amir
UAI 2
POSTERS
Julio Zaragoza, Enrique Sucar, Eduardo Morales, Pedro Larrañaga and Concha Bielza
Roberto Rossi, Brahim Hnich, S. Armagan Tarim and Steven Prestwich
Cassio de Campos and Alessio Benavoli
Haris Dindo, Daniele Zambuto and Giovanni Pezzulo
Cassio de Campos
Dongho Kim, Jaesong Lee, Kee-Eung Kim and Pascal Poupart
Huan Xu and Shie Mannor
Andreas Krause, Alex Roper and Daniel Golovin
Kevin Regan and Craig Boutilier
Akshat Kumar, Shlomo Zilberstein and Marc Toussaint
Rooms 133-134


video
Planning: search
TALKS

Session Chair: Svem Koenig
Jussi Rintanen
Joerg Hoffmann, Raz Nissim and Malte Helmert
Dario Pacino and Pascal Van Hentenryck
Planning
POSTERS
Jason Wolfe and Stuart Russell
Fabio Patrizi, Nir lipovetzky, Giuseppe De Giacomo and Hector Geffner
Miquel Ramirez and Hector Geffner
Angelo Oddi, Riccardo Rasconi, Amedeo Cesta and Stephen Smith
Christian Muise, Sheila McIlraith and Chris Beck
Thomas Geier and Pascal Bercher
Son To, Enrico Pontelli and Son Tran
Blai Bonet and Hector Geffner
Stefano Ermon, carla gomes and Bart Selman
Derek Hao Hu
Zhengyu Yin, Milind Tambe and Kanna Rajan
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
12:10 - 12:20
Break
12:20 - 13:00
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Pearl Pu
Mohsen Jamali, Martin Ester
Benjamin M. Marlin, Richard S. Zemel, Sam T. Roweis, Malcolm Slaney
Rooms 120-121


video
Agent: markets
TALKS

Session Chair: Edith Elkind
David Pennock and Lirong Xia
Ning Chen and Arpita Ghosh
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: satisfiability
TALKS

Session Chair: Abdul Sattar
Chumin Li, Zhu Zhu, Felip Manya and Laurent Simon
Federico Heras and Joao Marques-Silva
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: systems
TALKS

Session Chair: Rachel Ben-Eliyahu-Zohary
Gerhard Brewka, Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink and Antonius Weinzierl
Francesco Belardinelli, Alessio Lomuscio and Fabio Patrizi
Rooms 127-128


video
KR: datalog
TALKS

Session Chair: Thomas Eiter
Jean-François Baget, Marie-Laure Mugnier, Sebastian Rudolph and Michael Thomazo
Markus Krötzsch and Sebastian Rudolph
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: text
TALKS

Session Chair: Ricard Gavalda
Saeed Amizadeh, Shuguang Wang and Milos Hauskrecht
Rajhans Samdani and Scott Wen-tau Yih
Rooms 131-132


video
UAI: graphical models
TALKS

Session Chair: Peter Lucas
Aurélie Favier and Simon de Givry
Changhe Yuan, Brandon Malone and Xiaojian Wu
Rooms 133-134


video
Planning: uncertainty
TALKS

Session Chair: Matthijs Spaan
Guy Shani and Ronen Brafman
Jicheng Fu, Vincent Ng, Farokh Bastani and I-Ling Yen
Room 111
IJCAI Annual Business Meeting (13:00 to 13:45)
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Pascal van Hentenryck
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee
Best paper posters: AAMAS 2011, ECCAI 2011 Dissertation Award, ECSQARU 2011, ICAPS 2011, ICCBR 2010, ICLP 2010, IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2010, JELIA 2010, KR 2010, LPNMR 2011, RSS 2010, SOCS 2011, TARK 2011
16:00 - 17:20
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Jose Luis Balcazar
Arvind Agarwal, Hal Daum
Dimitrios Mavroeidis
Wei Chen, Zhenming Liu, Xiaorui Sun, Yajun Wang
Jason Weston, Samy Bengio, Nicolas Usunier
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: social choice
TALKS

Session Chair: Ulle Endriss
Sylvain Bouveret and Jérôme Lang
Tyler Lu and Craig Boutilier
Agents 6
POSTERS
Michael Johanson, Kevin Waugh, Michael Bowling and Martin Zinkevich
Tyrel Russell and Peter van Beek
Eleanor Birrell and Rafael Pass
Edith Elkind, Jérôme Lang and Abdallah Saffidine
Wojtek Jamroga and Nils Bulling
Felix Brandt
Svetlana Obraztsova and Edith Elkind
Isabelle Stanton and Virginia Vassilevska Williams
Egor Ianovski, Lan Yu, Edith Elkind and Mark Wilson
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: symmetry
TALKS

Session Chair: Jimmy Lee
Pascal Van Hentenryck and Justin Yip
Geoffrey Chu, Maria Garcia de la Banda, Chris Mears and Peter Stuckey
Constraints & Search 3
POSTERS
Jordan Thayer and Wheeler Ruml
Trevor Standley and Richard Korf
Anton Belov, Matti Järvisalo and Zbigniew Stachniak
Daisuke Hatano and Katsutoshi Hirayama
Patricia Gutierrez, Pedro Meseguer and William Yeoh
Dario Pacino and Pascal Van Hentenryck
Chumin Li, Zhu Zhu, Felip Manya and Laurent Simon
Feng Wu, Shlomo Zilberstein and Xiaoping Chen
Federico Heras and Joao Marques-Silva
Guni Sharon, Ron Zvi Stern, Meir Goldenberg and Ariel Felner
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: knowledge bases
TALKS

Session Chair: Jim Delgrande
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Yves Lesperance and Hector Levesque
Nadeschda Nikitina, Sebastian Rudolph and Birte Glimm
KR 7
POSTERS
Frantisek Simancik, Yevgeny Kazakov and Ian Horrocks
Umberto Straccia and Govanni Casini
Lutz Schröder and Dirk Pattinson
Stefan Borgwardt and Rafael Penaloza
Markus Krötzsch and Sebastian Rudolph
Carsten Lutz and Frank Wolter
Gerhard Brewka, Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink and Antonius Weinzierl
Riccardo Rosati
Jean-François Baget, Marie-Laure Mugnier, Sebastian Rudolph and Michael Thomazo
Rooms 127-128


video
Multidisciplinary: activity recognition
TALKS

Session Chair: Arman Melkumyan
Thomas Ploetz, Nils Hammerla and Patrick Olivier
Massimiliano Albanese, Cristian Molinaro, Fabio Persia, Antonio Picariello and V.S. Subrahmanian
Multidisciplinary 2
POSTERS
Alice Zheng, Ashish Kapoor and John Dunagan
Qi Guo, Tianshi Chen, Yunji Chen, Zhi-Hua Zhou and Weiwu Hu
Emad Andrews and Anthony Bonner
Wu-Jun Li, Dit-Yan Yeung and Zhihua Zhang
Joanna Bryson
Chao He, Xueqi Cheng and Jiafeng Guo
Santiago Ontanon and Jichen Zhu
Kayur Patel, Steven Drucker, Ashish Kapoor, James Fogarty and Desney Tan
Jonathan Ezekiel, Alessio Lomuscio, Levente Molnar and Sandor Veres
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: ensemble methods
TALKS

Session Chair: Zhi-Hua Zhou
Yang Yu, Yu-Feng Li and Zhi-Hua Zhou
Tatdow Pansombut, William Hendrix, Jacob Gao, Brent Harrison and Nagiza Samatova
ML6
POSTERS
Pinghua Gong and Changshui Zhang
Huseyin Sencan, Zhengzhang Chen, William Hendrix, Tatdow Pansombut, Frederick Semazzi, Alok Choudhary, Vipin Kumar, Nagiza Samatova and Anatoli Melechko
Dijun Luo, Chris Ding and Heng Huang
Bin Cao
Valerio Grossi and Alessandro Sperduti
Yong Wang, Yuan Jiang, Yi Wu, Zhi-Hua Zhou
Jiho Yoo and Seungjin Choi
Wei Zhang, Xiangyang Xue, Jianping Fan, Xiaojing Huang, Bin Wu, Mingjie Liu
Feiping Nie, Heng Huang, Ding and Dijun Luo
Rooms 131-132


video
UAI: MDPs
TALKS

Session Chair: Ronen Brafman
Kevin Regan and Craig Boutilier
Kevin Regan and Craig Boutilier
Agents 8
POSTERS
Ning Chen and Arpita Ghosh
Lirong Xia and Vincent Conitzer
Alexander Kleiner, Bernhard Nebel and Vittorio Amos Ziparo
Stéphane Airiau, Ulle Endriss, Umberto Grandi, Daniele Porello and Joel Uckelman
David Pennock and Lirong Xia
Pingzhong Tang and Tuomas Sandholm
John Augustine, Ning Chen, Edith Elkind, Angelo Fanelli, Nikolay Gravin and Dmitry Shiryaev
Ruggiero Cavallo
John Thangarajah, James Harland and Simeon Visser
Rooms 133-134


video
Llull session
TALKS
Llull session panel
(until 18:00)
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
17:20 - 17:30
Break
17:30 - 18:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Qiang Yang
Hsiang-Fu Yu, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Kai-Wei Chang, Chih-Jen Lin
Dafna Shahaf, Carlos Guestrin
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: social choice
TALKS

Session Chair: Piotr Faliszewski
Umberto Grandi and Ulle Endriss
Tyler Lu and Craig Boutilier
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: phase transitions
TALKS

Session Chair: Nina Naroditsyka
Xiaxiang Lin, Tian Liu, Chaoyi Wang, Ke Xu and Yang Yuan
Marcelo Finger and Glauber de Bona
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: query languages
TALKS

Session Chair: Ofer Arieli
Everardo Barcenas, Pierre Geneves, Nabil Layaida and Alan Schmitt
David Toman, Grant Weddell, Jeffrey Pound and Jiewen Wu
Rooms 127-128
Multidisciplinary: computer aided design
TALKS

Session Chair: Jaime Sichman
Qi Guo, Tianshi Chen, Yunji Chen, Zhi-Hua Zhou and Weiwu Hu
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: nearest neighbour
TALKS

Session Chair: Rong Pan
Kiana Hajebi, Yasin Abbasi-Yadkori, Hossein Shahbazi and Hong Zhang
Wei Bian, Dacheng Tao
Rooms 131-132


video
ML: evolutionary computing
TALKS

Session Chair: Holger Hoos
Jeffrey Chan, Samantha Lam and Conor Hayes
Loukas Georgiou and William Teahan
Rooms 133-134


video
Llull session panel (cont)
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
18:10 - 18:20
Break
18:20 - 19:20
Plenary


video
Research Excelence

Session Chair: Hiroaki Kitano
19:20 - 19:30
Break
19:30 - 20:30
Room 112