<< Prev
>> Next
Wednesday, July 20, 2011
Place
Session
Title
Author/Authors
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary


video
Keynote

Session Chair: Toby Walsh
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee
Best paper posters: ACM Recommender 2009, CHI 2011, CP 2010, ECML PKDD 2010, ISWC 2010, IUI 2011, KDD 2010, RuleML 2011, SAT 2010, UAI 2011, UMAP 2010
10:30 - 12:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Manuel Hermenegildo
Alessandro Dal Palu, Agostino Dovier, Federico Foolari, Enrico Pontelli
Christian Drescher, Toby Walsh
Martin Gebser, Orkunt Sabuncu, Torsten Schaub
Markus Krötzsch
Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, Giovambattista Ianni, Thomas Krennwallner, Peter Schuller
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: social choice
TALKS

Session Chair: Francesca Rossi
Ioannis Caragiannis, John Lai and Ariel Procaccia
Taiki Todo, Runcong Li, Xuemei Hu, Takayuki Mouri, Atsushi Iwasaki and Makoto Yokoo
Eleanor Birrell and Rafael Pass
Agents 2
POSTERS
Sylvain Bouveret and Jérôme Lang
Umberto Grandi and Ulle Endriss
Yoram Bachrach, Edith Elkind and Piotr Faliszewski
Rong Yang, Milind Tambe, Christopher Kiekintveld, Fernando Ordonez and Richard John
Felix Brandt, Markus Brill and Hans Georg Seedig
Tyler Lu and Craig Boutilier
Nadja Betzler, Rolf Niedermeier and Gerhard Woeginger
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: path-finding
TALKS

Session Chair: Sven Koenig
Trevor Standley and Richard Korf
Guni Sharon, Ron Zvi Stern, Meir Goldenberg and Ariel Felner
Ryan Luna and Kostas Bekris
Agents 3
POSTERS
Can Erdogan and Manuela Veloso
Peter Novak and Wojtek Jamroga
Daniel Villatoro, Giulia Andrighetto and Jordi Sabater-Mir
Joni Pajarinen and Jaakko Peltonen
Toshiharu Sugawara
Nathan Sturtevant and Vadim Bulitko
Logan Brooks, Wayne Iba and Sandip Sen
Hankz Hankui Zhuo
Daniel Villatoro, Jordi Sabater-Mir and Sandip Sen
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: temporal reasoning
TALKS

Session Chair: Alessio Lomuscio
Dario Della Monica, Valentin Goranko, Angelo Montanari and Guido Sciavicco
Peter Jonsson and Tomas Lööw
Samantha Kleinberg
KR 3
POSTERS
Yuxiao Hu and Giuseppe De Giacomo
Salem Benferhat, Julien Hué, Sylvain Lagrue and Julien Rossit
Jan Broersen
Torsten Hahmann and Michael Gruninger
Manuel Bodirsky and Stefan Woelfl
Yoshihiro Maruyama
James Delgrande
Wiebe van der Hoek, Petar Iliev, Tim French and Barteld Kooi
Zhiqiang Zhuang and Maurice Pagnucco
Rooms 127-128
NLP: text
TALKS

Session Chair: Simone Ponzetto
Fangtao Li, Nathan Liu, Hongwei Jin, Kai Zhao, Qiang Yang and Xiaoyan Zhu
Claudiu Musat, Julien Velcin, Stefan Trausan-Matu and Marian-Andrei Rizoiu
Altaf Rahman and Vincent Ng
NLP 3
POSTERS
Roberto Navigli, Paola Velardi and Stefano Faralli
Jun Matsuno and Toru Ishida
Wei Zhang, Yanchuan Sim, Jian Su and Chew-Lim Tan
Ulli Waltinger, Alexa Breuing and Ipke Wachsmuth
Yuejie Zhang, Lei Cen, Cheng Jin, Xiangyang Xue, Jianping Fan
Olivier Pietquin, Matthieu Geist and Senthilkumar Chandramohan
Fan Bu, Yu Hao and Xiaoyan Zhu
Shoushan Li, Zhongqing Wang and Guodong Zhou
Mengen Chen, Xiaoming Jin, Dou Shen
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: time series
TALKS

Session Chair: Arman Melkumyan
Minh Nhut Nguyen, Xiaoli Li and See-Kiong NG
Suchi Saria, Andrew Duchi and Daphne Koller
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Pablo Morales-Mombiela and Alberto Suárez
ML 3
POSTERS
Wesley Kerr, Anh Tran and Paul Cohen
Dengdi Sun, Chris Ding, Bin Luo and Jin Tang
Kilho Shin, Danny Fernandes, Seiya Miyazaki
Tam T. Nguyen, Kuiyu Chang, Siu Cheung Hui
Chenping Hou, Feiping Nie, Dongyun Yi and Yi Wu
Chang Wang and Sridhar Mahadevan
Varun Raj Kompella, Matthew Luciw and Juergen Schmidhuber
Quanquan Gu, Zhenhui Li and Jiawei Han
Yi Yang, Heng Tao Shen, Zhigang Ma, Zi Huang and Xiaofang Zhou
Joao Gama and Petr Kosina
Haifeng Liu, Zheng Yang and Zhaohui Wu
Rooms 131-132


video
UAI: Bayesian networks
TALKS

Session Chair: Eyal Amir
Cassio de Campos
Julio Zaragoza, Enrique Sucar, Eduardo Morales, Pedro Larrañaga and Concha Bielza
Haris Dindo, Daniele Zambuto and Giovanni Pezzulo
UAI 1
POSTERS
Xin Liu and Anwitaman Datta
Jennifer Barry, Leslie Kaelbling and Tomas Lozano-Perez
Kevin Regan and Craig Boutilier
Changhe Yuan, Brandon Malone and Xiaojian Wu
Guy Van den Broeck, Nima Taghipour, Wannes Meert, Jesse Davis and Luc de Raedt
Jaesik Choi, Abner Guzman and Eyal Amir
Mathias Niepert, Jan Noessner and Heiner Stuckenschmidt
Aurélie Favier and Simon de Givry
Helene Fargier, Gildas Jeantet and Olivier Spanjaard
Matthijs Spaan, Frans Oliehoek and Christopher Amato
Rooms 133-134


video
Robotics & vision
TALKS

Session Chair: Marc Hanheide
Wenchen Zheng and Qiang Yang
Zijian Zhao
Laura Hiatt, Anthony Harrison and Greg Trafton
Planning, robotics & vision
POSTERS
Laura Hiatt, Anthony Harrison and Greg Trafton
Raghudeep Gadde and Kamalakar Karlapalem
Deepak Bhadauria and Volkan Isler
Joerg Hoffmann, Raz Nissim and Malte Helmert
Zijian Zhao
Jussi Rintanen
Guy Shani and Ronen Brafman
Zhaoyin Jia, Ashutosh Saxena and Tsuhan Chen
Jicheng Fu, Vincent Ng, Farokh Bastani and I-Ling Yen
Wenchen Zheng and Qiang Yang
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
12:10 - 12:20
Break
12:20 - 13:00
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Isabelle Bichindaritz
Julien Cojan, Jean Lieber
David Leake, Jay Powell
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: game theory
TALKS

Session Chair: Kevin Leyton-Brown
Felix Brandt
Ruggiero Cavallo
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: multiagent systems
TALKS

Session Chair: Alessio Lomuscio
Colin R. Williams, Valentin Robu, Enrico Gerding and Nicholas R. Jennings
Nils Bulling and Mehdi Dastani
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: foundations
TALKS

Session Chair: Jim Delgrande
Michael Thielscher
Heng Zhang, Yan Zhang and Yi Zhou
Rooms 127-128


video
NLP: information extraction
TALKS

Session Chair: Smaranda Muresan
Shafiq Joty, Giuseppe Carenini and Chin-Yew Lin
Pascal Denis and Philippe Muller
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: classification
TALKS

Session Chair: Antonio Bahamonde
Dan Ciresan, Ueli Meier, Jonathan Masci, Luca Maria-Gambardella and Juergen Schmidhuber
Xu-Yao Zhang, Kaizhu Huang and Cheng-Lin Liu
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: ontologies
TALKS

Session Chair: Roberto Navigli
Chiara Del Vescovo, Thomas Schneider, Bijan Parsia and Uli Sattler
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: multi-agents
TALKS

Session Chair: Michael Wellman
Thomas Léauté and Boi Faltings
S.R.K Branavan, David Silver and Regina Barzilay
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Fabio Ramos
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee
Best paper posters: UMAP 2010, IUI 2011, CHI 2011, ACM Recommender 2009, ECML PKDD 2010, KDD 2010, CP 2010, SAT 2010, RuleML 2011, ISWC 2010, UAI 2011
16:00 - 17:20
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Uli Sattler
Javier Velez, Garrett Hemann, Albert S. Huang, Ingmar Posner, Nicholas Roy
Maria Fox, Derek Long, Daniele Magazzeni
Yuxiao Hu, Hector J. Levesque
Roman Kontchakov, Carsten Lutz, David Toman, Frank Wolter, Michael Zakharyaschev
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: game theory
TALKS

Session Chair: Jerome Lang
Rong Yang, Milind Tambe, Christopher Kiekintveld, Fernando Ordonez and Richard John
Michael Wooldridge, Sarit Kraus, Inon Zuckerman and John Grant
Agents 4
POSTERS
Suguru Ueda, Makoto Kitaki, Atsushi Iwasaki and Makoto Yokoo
Martin Hoefer, Michal Penn, Maria Polukarov, Alexander Skopalik and Berthold Vöcking
Taiki Todo, Runcong Li, Xuemei Hu, Takayuki Mouri, Atsushi Iwasaki and Makoto Yokoo
Christopher Archibald and Yoav Shoham
Dmytro Korzhyk, Vincent Conitzer and Ronald Parr
Simina Branzei and Kate Larson
Reshef Meir, Jeffrey S. Rosenschein and Enrico Malizia
Yair Zick, Alexander Skopalik and Edith Elkind
Roberto Centeno and Holger Billhardt
Rooms 122-123


video
Constraints: complexity
TALKS

Session Chair: Christian Bessiere
Michael Fellows, Tobias Friedrich, Danny Hermelin, Nina Narodytska and Frances Rosamond
Serge Gaspers and Stefan Szeider
Constraints 1
POSTERS
Thierry Petit, Nicolas Beldiceanu and Xavier Lorca
Alexandra Goultiaeva, Allen Van Gelder and Fahiem Bacchus
Arnaud Lallouet, Yat-Chiu Law, Jimmy H. M. Lee, Charles F. K. Siu
Peter Nightingale, Christopher Jefferson, Ian Miguel and Ian Gent
Francois Pachet, Pierre Roy and Gabriele Barbieri
Xiaxiang Lin, Tian Liu, Chaoyi Wang, Ke Xu and Yang Yuan
Pierre Ouellet and Claude-Guy Quimper
Manuel Bodirsky, Martin Hils and Alex Krimkevitch
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: actions
TALKS

Session Chair: Gerhard Lakemeyer
Yongmei Liu and Ximing Wen
Yuxiao Hu and Giuseppe De Giacomo
KR 4
POSTERS
Gabriele Kern-Isberner and Patrick Krümpelmann
Johannes Klaus Fichte and Stefan Szeider
Alexander Ferrein, Stephan Gspandl, Ingo Pill, Michael Reip, Gerald Steinbauer and Alexander Ferrein
Pierre Marquis
Félix Bou, Marco Cerami, Francesc Esteva
Pierre Marquis and Nicolas Schwind
Guido Fiorino
Adnan Darwiche
Michael Thielscher
Rooms 127-128


video
Multidisciplinary: social issues
TALKS

Session Chair: Hector Geffner
Jan Treur
Joanna Bryson
Multidisciplinary 1
POSTERS
Jan Treur
Mike Chung, Willy Cheung, Reinhold Scherer, Rajesh Rao and Rajesh Rao
Leo de Penning, Artur Garcez, Luis Lamb and John-Jules Meyer
Thomas Ploetz, Nils Hammerla and Patrick Olivier
Massimiliano Albanese, Cristian Molinaro, Fabio Persia, Antonio Picariello and V.S. Subrahmanian
Qiang Lou and Zoran Obradovic
Mark Hoogendoorn, Rianne van Lambalgen and Jan Treur
Prithwijit Guha, Venkatesh Subramanian and amitabha mukerjee
The Anh Han, Luis Moniz Pereira and Francisco C. Santos
Amin Haji Abolhassani and James Clark
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: clustering
TALKS

Session Chair: Alessandro Sperduti
Hua Wang, Feiping Nie, Heng Huang and Chris Ding
Quanquan Gu, Chris Ding and Jiawei Han
ML 4
POSTERS
Alejandro Agostini and Enric Celaya
David Andrzejewski, Xiaojin Zhu, Mark Craven and Benjamin Recht
Daniele Masato, Timothy Norman, Wamberto Vasconcelos and Katia Sycara
Saeed Amizadeh, Shuguang Wang and Milos Hauskrecht
David Wingate, Leslie Kaelbling, Dan Roy, Noah Goodman and Joshua Tenenbaum
Evgeniy Bart
Shaishav Kumar and Raghavendra Udupa
Mark Ring and Tom Schaul
Kewei Tu and Vasant Honavar
Luiz Celiberto, Ramon Lopez de Mantaras and Reinaldo Bianchi
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Rong Pan
Yunbo Cao, Zhiyuan Chen, Jiamin Zhu, Pei Yue, Chin-Yew Lin and Yong Yu
Evan Xiang, Sinno Pan, Weike Pan, Jian Su and Qiang Yang
Web 3
POSTERS
Emprise Y.K. Chan and Dit-Yan Yeung
Zhenglu Yang
Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo and Sören Auer
Leting Wu, Xiaowei Ying, Xintao Wu and Zhi-Hua Zhou
Peng Wang
Hao Jiang
Arpit Khurdiya, Lipika Dey, Nidhi Raj and Mirajul Haque
Danqing Xu
Yangqiu Song
Makoto Nakatsuji, Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Toshio Uchiyama and Ko Fujimura
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: NLP
TALKS

Session Chair: Shane Bergsma
Fangtao Li, Minlie Huang, Yi Yang and Xiaoyan Zhu
Yabin Zheng, Chen Li and Maosong Sun
IEAI 3
POSTERS
Da Kuang, Xiao Li, Charles X. Ling
Kennard Laviers and Gita Sukthankar
Sameep Mehta
Hong-Jie Dai, Po-Ting Lai, Richard Tzong-Han Tsai and Wen-Lian Hsu
Ismael Pascual, Olga C. Santos, Diana Perez Marin and Jesus G. Boticario
Rongrong Ji, Ling-Yu Duan, Hongxun Yao and Wen Gao
Yingzi Jin
S.R.K Branavan, David Silver and Regina Barzilay
Yen-Ling Kuo and Jane Hsu
Martin Field, Stephanie Valentine and Tracy Hammond
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
17:20 - 17:30
Break
17:30 - 18:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Alessandro Sperduti
Purnamrita Sarkar, Deepayan Chakrabarti, Andrew W. Moore
Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Ohad Shamir, Karthik Sridharan
Rooms 120-121


video
Agent: auctions
TALKS

Session Chair: Makoto Yokoo
Dengji Zhao, Dongmo Zhang and Laurent Perrussel
Pingzhong Tang and Tuomas Sandholm
Rooms 122-123


video
Search: game trees
TALKS

Session Chair: Rich Korf
Timothy Furtak and Michael Buro
Jeffrey Long and Michael Buro
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: actions
TALKS

Session Chair: Gerhard Lakemeyer
Jan Broersen
Loizos Michael
Rooms 127-128


video
Multidisciplinary:
TALKS

Session Chair: Pascal Poupart
Kayur Patel, Steven Drucker, Ashish Kapoor, James Fogarty and Desney Tan
Wu-Jun Li, Dit-Yan Yeung and Zhihua Zhang
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: NLP
TALKS

Session Chair: Paola Velardi
David Andrzejewski, Xiaojin Zhu, Mark Craven and Benjamin Recht
Kewei Tu and Vasant Honavar
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: mining
TALKS

Session Chair: Susan Craw
Jeff Pasternack, Dan Roth
Saurabh Kataria, Prasenjit Mitra, Cornelia Caragea and C. Lee Giles
Rooms 133-134


video
ML: reinforcement learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Robby Goetschalckx
Mark Ring and Tom Schaul
Luiz Celiberto, Ramon Lopez de Mantaras and Reinaldo Bianchi
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
18:10 - 18:15
Break
18:15 - 19:15
Room 111
Funding Opportunities for International Research Collaborations