>> Next
Tuesday, July 19, 2011
Place
Session
Title
Author/Authors
08:30 - 09:00
Plenary


video
Welcome address from Professor Andreu Mas-Colell, Minister of Economy and Knowledge of the Government of Catalonia and detailed overview of the conference program by the Program Committee Chair Toby Walsh
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary


video
Keynote

Session Chair: Toby Walsh
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee
10:30 - 12:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Shlomo Ziberstein
Simone Ponzetto, Michael Strube
Lin Xu, Frank Hutter, Holger Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown
Alan Fern, Sungwook Yoon, Robert Givan
Noam Nisan, Amir Ronen
Rooms 120-121


video
IJCAI 2011 Distinguished papers
TALKS

Session Chair: Toby Walsh
Christopher Rosin
Nadja Betzler, Rolf Niedermeier and Gerhard Woeginger
Roman Kontchakov, Yavor Nenov, Ian Pratt-Hartmann and Michael Zakharyaschev
Cristina Urdiales
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: norms
TALKS

Session Chair: Jaime Sichman
Andreas Herzig, Emiliano Lorini, Frédéric Moisan and Nicolas Troquard
Logan Brooks, Wayne Iba and Sandip Sen
Daniel Villatoro, Giulia Andrighetto and Jordi Sabater-Mir
Agents 1
POSTERS
Jan Treur
Philippe Mathieu and Sebastien Picault
Xiuyi Fan and Francesca Toni
Guido Boella, Leon van der Torre and Serena Villata
Celia da Costa Pereira, Andrea G. B. Tettamanzi and Serena Villata
Matteo Venanzi, Michele Piunti, Rino Falcone, Cristiano Castelfranchi
Martin Caminada, Gabriella Pigozzi and Mikolaj Podlaszewski
Dimitrios Antos and Avi Pfeffer
Colin R. Williams, Valentin Robu, Enrico Gerding and Nicholas R. Jennings
Nils Bulling and Mehdi Dastani
Rooms 124-125


video
KR:beliefs
TALKS

Session Chair: Tommie Meyer
David Pearce and Levan Uridia
Gabriele Kern-Isberner and Patrick Krümpelmann
Wiebe van der Hoek, Petar Iliev, Tim French and Barteld Kooi
KR 1
POSTERS
David Pearce and Levan Uridia
Sebastien Konieczny, Pierre Marquis and Nicolas Schwind
James Delgrande and Pavlos Peppas
Loizos Michael
Vaishak Belle and Gerhard Lakemeyer
Yongmei Liu and Ximing Wen
Scott Friedman and Kenneth Forbus
Ofer Arieli, Arnon Avron and Anna Zamansky
Rooms 127-128


video
NLP:semantics
TALKS

Session Chair: Enrique Alfonseca
Fan Bu, Yu Hao and Xiaoyan Zhu
Roberto Navigli, Paola Velardi and Stefano Faralli
Shane Bergsma and Benjamin Van Durme
NLP 1
POSTERS
Li Zhang
Ana Mendes and Luísa Coheur
Yuejie Zhang, Lei Cen, Wei Wu, Cheng Jin and Xiangyang Xue
Fang Kong and Guodong Zhou
Claudiu Musat, Julien Velcin, Stefan Trausan-Matu and Marian-Andrei Rizoiu
Muhammad Abedin, Vincent Ng and Latifur Khan
Smaranda Muresan
Michael Connor, Cynthia Fisher and Dan Roth
Shafiq Joty, Giuseppe Carenini and Chin-Yew Lin
Rooms 129-130


video
ML:data mining
TALKS

Session Chair: Antonio Bahamonde
Swee Chuan Tan, Kai Ming Ting and Tony Fei Liu
Eleftherios Spyromitros Xioufis, Myra Spiliopoulou, Grigorios Tsoumakas and Ioannis Vlahavas
Wesley Kerr, Anh Tran and Paul Cohen
ML 1
POSTERS
Hossam Sharara, Myra Norton and Lise Getoor
Thomas Guyet and René Quiniou
Hua Wang, Feiping Nie, Heng Huang and Chris Ding
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Pablo Morales-Mombiela and Alberto Suárez
Min-Ling Zhang
Babak Ahmadi, Kristian Kersting and Scott Sanner
Quanquan Gu, Chris Ding and Jiawei Han
Minh Nhut Nguyen, Xiaoli Li and See-Kiong NG
Mehdi Kaytoue, Sergei O. Kuznetsov and Amedeo Napoli
Sook-Ling Chua, Stephen Marsland and Hans Guesgen
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: recommender systems
TALKS

Session Chair: Pearl Pu
Ben Horsburgh, Susan Craw and Stewart Massie
Weike Pan, Nathan Liu, Evan Xiang and Qiang Yang
Richong Zhang, Thomas Tran and Yongyi Mao
Web 1
POSTERS
Joshua Akehurst, Irena Koprinska, Kalina Yacef, Luiz Pizzato, Judy Kay and Tomek Rej
Jintao Tang, ting wang, Qin Lu and ji wang
Saurabh Kataria, Prasenjit Mitra, Cornelia Caragea and C. Lee Giles
Bin Li, Xingquan Zhu, Ruijiang Li and Chengqi Zhang
Tomoharu Iwata, Shinji Wanatabe and Hiroshi Sawada
Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Go Irie and Tomoe Kitahara
Jeff Pasternack, Dan Roth
David McSherry
Danushka Bollegala, Yutaka Matsuo and Mitsuru Ishizuka
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: planning
TALKS

Session Chair: Daniel Borrajo
Alejandro Agostini, Carme Torras and Florentin Woergoetter
Marco Bozzano, Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri and Andrei Tchaltsev
Dhirendra Singh, Sebastian Sardina, Lin Padgham and Geoff James
IEAI 1
POSTERS
Jean Oh, Felipe Meneguzzi, Katia Sycara and Timothy Norman
Thomas Léauté and Boi Faltings
Zhongtang Zhao, Yiqiang Chen, Junfa Liu and mingjie liu
Huanhuan Chen and Anthony Cohn
Kiyan Ahmadizadeh, Maarika Teose, Eoin O’Mahony and Carla Gomes
Marc Hanheide, Nick Hawes, Charles Gretton, Alper Aydemir, Hendrik Zender, Andrzej Pronobis, Jeremy Wyatt and Moritz Göbelbecker
Sildomar Monteiro, Joop van de Ven, Fabio Ramos and Peter Hatherly
Ofra Amir and Ya’akov (Kobi) Gal
Hieu Chi Dam, Tu Bao Ho and Ayumu Sugiyama
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
12:10 - 12:20
Break
12:20 - 13:00
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Hugh Durrant-Whyte
Mike Smith, Ingmar Posner, Paul Newman
Jens Kober, Erhan Oztop, Jan Peters
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: social choice
TALKS

Session Chair: Vincent Conitzer
Isabelle Stanton and Virginia Vassilevska Williams
Felix Brandt, Markus Brill and Hans Georg Seedig
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: coordination
TALKS

Session Chair: Makram Bouzid
Toshiharu Sugawara
Daniel Villatoro, Jordi Sabater-Mir and Sandip Sen
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: diagnosis
TALKS

Session Chair: Rachel Ben-Eliyahu-Zohary
Sajjad Siddiqi
Gianfranco Lamperti and Marina Zanella
Rooms 127-128


video
NLP: machine translation
TALKS

Session Chair: Shane Bergsma
Chi-kiu Lo and Dekai Wu
Yuejie Zhang, Lei Cen, Cheng Jin, Xiangyang Xue, Jianping Fan
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: probabilistic inference
TALKS

Session Chair: Andreas Krause
Robby Goetschalckx, Pascal Poupart and Jesse Hoey
Babak Ahmadi, Kristian Kersting and Scott Sanner
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: mining
TALKS

Session Chair: Susan Craw
Aaron Gerow, Mark T. Keane
Danqing Xu
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: web
TALKS

Session Chair: Paul Groth
Yen-Ling Kuo and Jane Hsu
Ingo Glöckner, Tiansi Dong, Ulrich Furbach and Björn Pelzer
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary


video
Invited talk

Session Chair: Staurt Russell
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee
16:00 - 17:20
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Kagan Tumer
Noga Alon, Felix Fischer, Ariel Procaccia, Moshe Tennenholtz
James Pita, Milind Tambe, Christopher Kiekintveld, Shane Cullen, Erin Steigerwald
AAMAS 2011: Incentive Engineering for Boolean Games
Ulle Endriss, Sarit Kraus, Jérôme Lang, Michael Wooldridge
Svetlana Obraztsova, Edith Elkind, Noam Hazon
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: qualitative reasoning
TALKS

Session Chair: Guido Sciavicco
Manuel Bodirsky and Stefan Woelfl
Torsten Hahmann and Michael Gruninger
KR 2
POSTERS
Francesco Belardinelli, Alessio Lomuscio and Fabio Patrizi
Samantha Kleinberg
Nuno Belard, Yannick Pencolé and Michel Combacau
Sajjad Siddiqi
Gianfranco Lamperti and Marina Zanella
Matthias Westphal, Stefan Woelfl, Bernhard Nebel and Jochen Renz
Roman Kontchakov, Yavor Nenov, Ian Pratt-Hartmann and Michael Zakharyaschev
David Fernández
Rooms 127-128


video
NLP: learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Roberto Navigli
Smaranda Muresan
Shoushan Li, Zhongqing Wang and Guodong Zhou
NLP 2
POSTERS
Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira and Paulo Gomes
Chang Wan, Rong Pan and Jiefei Li
Xiaohua Liu, Kuan Li, Ming Zhou , Zhongyang Xiong
Altaf Rahman and Vincent Ng
Fangtao Li, Nathan Liu, Hongwei Jin, Kai Zhao, Qiang Yang and Xiaoyan Zhu
Shane Bergsma and Benjamin Van Durme
Pascal Denis and Philippe Muller
Chi-kiu Lo and Dekai Wu
Benjamin Rozenfeld and Ronen Feldman
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: MDPs
TALKS

Session Chair: Pascal Poupart
David Wingate, Leslie Kaelbling, Dan Roy, Noah Goodman and Joshua Tenenbaum
Prashant Reddy and Manuela Veloso
ML 2
POSTERS
Sam Blasiak and Huzefa Rangwala
Luis C. Cobo, Peng Zang, Charles L. Isbell and Andrea L. Thomaz
Tatdow Pansombut, William Hendrix, Jacob Gao, Brent Harrison and Nagiza Samatova
Robby Goetschalckx, Pascal Poupart and Jesse Hoey
Margareta Ackerman and Shai Ben-David
Dan Ciresan, Ueli Meier, Jonathan Masci, Luca Maria-Gambardella and Juergen Schmidhuber
Frederik Janssen and Johannes Fuernkranz
Wei Bian, Dacheng Tao
Yuhong Guo
Xu-Yao Zhang, Kaizhu Huang and Cheng-Lin Liu
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: clustering
TALKS

Session Chair: Ricard Gavalda
Leting Wu, Xiaowei Ying, Xintao Wu and Zhi-Hua Zhou
Yangqiu Song
Web 2
POSTERS
Ben Horsburgh, Susan Craw and Stewart Massie
Yunbo Cao, Zhiyuan Chen, Jiamin Zhu, Pei Yue, Chin-Yew Lin and Yong Yu
Aaron Gerow, Mark T. Keane
Richong Zhang, Thomas Tran and Yongyi Mao
Harry Halpin and Victor Lavrenko
João Leite and João Martins
Evan Xiang, Sinno Pan, Weike Pan, Jian Su and Qiang Yang
Chiara Del Vescovo, Thomas Schneider, Bijan Parsia and Uli Sattler
Weike Pan, Nathan Liu, Evan Xiang and Qiang Yang
Bernardo Cuenca Grau and Giorgos Stoilos
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: spatial learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Denver Dash
Huanhuan Chen and Anthony Cohn
Sildomar Monteiro, Joop van de Ven, Fabio Ramos and Peter Hatherly
IEAI 2
POSTERS
Marco Bozzano, Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri and Andrei Tchaltsev
Ingo Glöckner, Tiansi Dong, Ulrich Furbach and Björn Pelzer
Yabin Zheng, Chen Li and Maosong Sun
Ulit Jaidee, Hector Munoz-Avila and David Aha
Dhirendra Singh, Sebastian Sardina, Lin Padgham and Geoff James
Alejandro Agostini, Carme Torras and Florentin Woergoetter
Nozomi Nori, Danushka Bollegala and Mitsuru Ishizuka
Siyu Xia, Ming Shao and Yun Fu
Dan Goldwasser and Dan Roth
Fangtao Li, Minlie Huang, Yi Yang and Xiaoyan Zhu
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
17:20 - 17:30
Break
17:30 - 18:10
Plenary


video
Best Paper

Session Chair: Maxim Likhachev
SOCS 2011: A Critical Evaluation of Machine Learning in Algorithm Selection for Search Problems
Lars Kotthoff, Ian Gent and Ian Miguel
SOCS 2011: All PSPACE-complete Planning Problems are Equal but some are more Equal than Others
Christer Bäckström and Peter Jonsson
Rooms 120-121


video
Agents: social choice
TALKS

Session Chair: Brent Venable
Svetlana Obraztsova and Edith Elkind
Yoram Bachrach, Edith Elkind and Piotr Faliszewski
Rooms 122-123


video
Agents: cognitive agents
TALKS

Session Chair: David Leake
Celia da Costa Pereira, Andrea G. B. Tettamanzi and Serena Villata
Matteo Venanzi, Michele Piunti, Rino Falcone, Cristiano Castelfranchi
Rooms 124-125


video
KR: compilation
TALKS

Session Chair: Peter Lucas
Adnan Darwiche
Pierre Marquis
Rooms 127-128


video
NLP: learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Olivier Pietquin
Michael Connor, Cynthia Fisher and Dan Roth
Olivier Pietquin, Matthieu Geist and Senthilkumar Chandramohan
Rooms 129-130


video
ML: active learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Zhi-Hua Zhou
Hossam Sharara, Myra Norton and Lise Getoor
Noam Slonim, Koby Crammer and Elad Yom-Tov
Rooms 131-132


video
Web: mining
TALKS

Session Chair: Rong Pan
Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo and Sören Auer
Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Go Irie and Tomoe Kitahara
Rooms 133-134


video
IEAI special track: machine learning
TALKS

Session Chair: Reinaldo Bianchi
Rongrong Ji, Ling-Yu Duan, Hongxun Yao and Wen Gao
Hieu Chi Dam, Tu Bao Ho and Ayumu Sugiyama
Room 111
IJCAI Video Track
18:10 - 18:20
Break
18:20 - 19:05
Plenary


video
Computers and Thought Award Lectures

Session Chair: Hiroaki Kitano
19:05 - 19:50
Plenary
Computers and Thought Award Lectures

Session Chair: Hiroaki Kitano