Best Papers from Sister Conferences Track
July 19-22, 2011
Plennary Room (CCIB)
 
 
Throughout the technical program, there is a track of Best Papers from related sister conferences. This track is designed to celebrate the best work in AI, to give the work exposure to a wider and more general audience, and to help tackle the splintering of the AI community into separate discipline conferences.
 

List of papers
Title
Authors
Conference
James Pita, Milind Tambe, Christopher Kiekintveld, Shane Cullen, Erin Steigerwald
AAMAS 2011
Incentive Engineering for Boolean Games
Ulle Endriss, Sarit Kraus, Jérôme Lang, Michael Wooldridge
AAMAS 2011
Svetlana Obraztsova, Edith Elkind, Noam Hazon
AAMAS 2011
Mohsen Jamali, Martin Ester
ACM Recommender 2009
Benjamin M. Marlin, Richard S. Zemel, Sam T. Roweis, Malcolm Slaney
ACM Recommender 2009
Koji Yatani, Michael Novati, Andrew Trusty, Khai N. Truong
CHI 2011
Ranjitha Kumar, Jerry O. Talton, Salman Ahmad, Tim Roughgarden, Scott R. Klemmer
CHI 2011
Saleema Amershi, Bongshin Lee, Ashish Kapoor, Ratul Mahajan, Blaine Christian
CHI 2011
Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Ohad Shamir, Karthik Sridharan
COLT 2010
Purnamrita Sarkar, Deepayan Chakrabarti, Andrew W. Moore
COLT 2010
Stefano Ermon, Carla Gomes, Bart Selman
CP 2010
Cristina Urdiales
ECCAI 2011 Dissertation Award
Arvind Agarwal, Hal Daum
ECML PKDD 2010
Wei Chen, Zhenming Liu, Xiaorui Sun, Yajun Wang
ECML PKDD 2010
Dimitrios Mavroeidis
ECML PKDD 2010
Jason Weston, Samy Bengio, Nicolas Usunier
ECML PKDD 2010
John Grant, Anthony Hunter
ECSQARU 2011
Javier Velez, Garrett Hemann, Albert S. Huang, Ingmar Posner, Nicholas Roy
ICAPS 2011
Maria Fox, Derek Long, Daniele Magazzeni
ICAPS 2011
Julien Cojan, Jean Lieber
ICCBR 2010
David Leake, Jay Powell
ICCBR 2010
Alessandro Dal Palu, Agostino Dovier, Federico Foolari, Enrico Pontelli
ICLP 2010
Christian Drescher, Toby Walsh
ICLP 2010
Simone Ponzetto, Michael Strube
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2010
Lin Xu, Frank Hutter, Holger Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2010
Alan Fern, Sungwook Yoon, Robert Givan
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2011
Noam Nisan, Amir Ronen
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper 2011
Shenghui Wang, Paul Groth
ISWC 2010
Heather S. Packer, Nicholas Gibbins, Nicholas R. Jennings
ISWC 2010
Andrew Finch, Wei Song, Kumiko Tanaka-Ishii, Eiichiro Sumita
IUI 2011
Markus Krötzsch
JELIA 2010
Martin Gebser, Orkunt Sabuncu, Torsten Schaub
JELIA 2010
Dafna Shahaf, Carlos Guestrin
KDD 2010
Hsiang-Fu Yu, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Kai-Wei Chang, Chih-Jen Lin
KDD 2010
Yuxiao Hu, Hector J. Levesque
KR 2010
Roman Kontchakov, Carsten Lutz, David Toman, Frank Wolter, Michael Zakharyaschev
KR 2010
Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, Giovambattista Ianni, Thomas Krennwallner, Peter Schuller
LPNMR 2011
Mike Smith, Ingmar Posner, Paul Newman
RSS 2010
Jens Kober, Erhan Oztop, Jan Peters
RSS 2010
Antonino Rotolo
RuleML 2011
Kalliopi Kravari, Konstantinos Papatheodorou, Grigoris Antoniou, Nick Bassiliades
RuleML 2011
Harold Boley
RuleML-2011
Eli Ben-Sasson, Jan Johannsen
SAT 2010
A Critical Evaluation of Machine Learning in Algorithm Selection for Search Problems
Lars Kotthoff, Ian Gent and Ian Miguel
SOCS 2011
All PSPACE-complete Planning Problems are Equal but some are more Equal than Others
Christer Bäckström and Peter Jonsson
SOCS 2011
Noga Alon, Felix Fischer, Ariel Procaccia, Moshe Tennenholtz
TARK 2011
Andrew Wilson, Zoubin Ghahramani
UAI 2011
Hoifung Poon, Pedro Domingos
UAI 2011
Christophe Senot, Dimitre Kostadinov, Makram Bouzid, Jérôme Picault, Armen Aghasaryan
UMAP 2010